Alumni

Business
Up & Coming Woman of the Year
2016 - Kathy Neary
Ivy Tech Community College
2015 - Rachel Gajos
Methodist Hospitals
2014 - Angie Nelson-Deuitch
NIPSCO
2013 - Theresa Valade
SuccessTrek, Inc.
2012 - Julie Bieszczat
Barney Enterprises Management Services
Influential Woman of the Year
2016 - Anita Marie Kozlowski
Screw Conveyor Corporation
2015 - Gerri Davis-Parker
Truck City of Gary, Inc.
2014 - Shelly Iliff
Duke Energy
2013 - Kimberly Broader
NIPSCO
2012 - Violet Sistovaris
NIPSCO
Construction
Up & Coming Woman of the Year
2016 - Jessica Vargas
Holladay Properties
2015 - Britta Haalboom
NIPSCO
2014 - Anna Tristan
Sargent Electric Company
2013 - Tricia Hanrath
Superior Construction
2012 - Melissa Strayer
Matrix NAC
2011 - Karyn Gallas
Schererville Glass & Mirror
Influential Woman of the Year
2016 - Teresa Iaquinta
Matrix North American Construction
2015 - Tish Roach
Building and Construction Resource Center (BCRC)
2014 - La Rhonda Lenski
Majestic Star Casino
2013 - Melissa Neff
Mechanical Concepts, Inc.
2012 - Wendy Hoppe
Hoppe PRO Hardware, Inc.
2011 - Sarah Polman
Arctic Engineering Co.
Economic Development
Up & Coming Woman of the Year
2016 - Lorri Feldt
Northwest Indiana Small Business
Development Center
2015 - Africa Tarver
City of Hammond
2014 - Sherri Ziller
Northwest Indiana Regional Development Authority
2013 - Tina Rongers
KarnerBlue Era
2012 - Karen Lauerman
Lake County IN Economic Alliance
2011 - Elizabeth Jacobson
City of Hammond
Influential Woman of the Year
2016 - Lori Tubbs
Commercial Advantage, Inc.
2015 - Denarie Kane
City of Hobart
2014 - Kay Nelson
Northwest Indiana Forum
2013 - Dawn Collins
Century 21 Executive Realty
2012 - Cecile Petro
Town of Highland
2011 - Diane Thalmann
NIPSCO
Education
Up & Coming Woman of the Year
2016 - Dr. Karen Bishop Morris
Purdue University Northwest
2015 - Jenny McGill
Indiana Wesleyan University
2014 - Dr. Neeti Parashar
Purdue University Calumet
2013 - Regina Biddings-Muro
Purdue University Calumet
2012 - Frances Vega-Steele
Ivy Tech Community College
2011 - Anne Van Keppel
Valparaiso University
Influential Woman of the Year
2016 - Dr. Marsha King
University of Saint Francis
2015 - Barbara Eason-Watkins
Michigan City Area Schools
2014 - Dr. Teresa A. Eineman
Crown Point Community School Corporation
2013 - O'Merrial Butchee
Ivy Tech Community College
2012 - Debra Ciochina
Crown Point Community School Corporation
2011 - Dr. Charlotte Reed
Indiana University Northwest
Finance
Up & Coming Woman of the Year
2016 - Lauren Trumbo
St. Catherine Hospital
2015 - Niccole Zell
Regional Development Company
2014 - Jennifer Brock
Sage-Popovich Inc.
2013 - Jocelyn Hibshman
Lakeside Wealth Management Group
2012 - Martha Sandoval
First Midwest Bank
2011 - Theresa Mudd
First Merchants Bank
Influential Woman of the Year
2016 - Karen Candiano
Eley-Graham Financial Advisory Services, Inc.
2015 - Mary Ann Shacklett
Community Foundation of Northwest Indiana, Inc.
2014 - Martha Rivas Ramos
First Midwest Bank
2013 - Rachel Saxon
Horizon Trust & Investment Management
2012 - Rene Martin
First Merchants Bank
2011 - Carol Highsmith
Centier Bank
Government
Up & Coming Woman of the Year
2016 - Maria D’Ambrose
Newton County Board of Commissioners
2015 - Victoria Gresham
Porter County Republican Party
2014 - Tina Stevens
Newton County Democratic Party
2013 - Nancy Adams
Porter County
2012 - Donna Muta
City of Hammond
2011 - Mara Candelaria-Reardon
City of Hammond
Influential Woman of the Year
2016 - Merrilee Frey
Lake County Coroner’s Office
2015 - Christine Cid
Lake County Council
2014 - Shelli VanDenburgh
Indiana State Representative
2013 - Earline Rogers
Indiana State Senate
2012 - Erica Dombey
Regional Development Company
2011 - Olga Velazquez
Mayor of Portage
Healthcare
Up & Coming Woman of the Year
2016 - Julie Bombacino
Real Food Blends
2015 - Jennifer Myers Mullen
Methodist Hospitals
2014 - Khisha Anderson
Community Healthcare System
2013 - Cynthia Thompson
Hammond Clinic
2012 - Micki Pawlowski
Calumet Orthopedic and Prosthetic Co., Inc.
2011 - Marjie Liciak
Fagen Pharmacy
Influential Woman of the Year
2016 - Lori Postma
Franciscan Alliance Inc.
2015 - Maryann Fumo
Franciscan Alliance Inc.
2014 - Patricia Weber
Franciscan Alliance
2013 - Jo Ann Birdzell
St. Catherine Hospital
2012 - Janice Ryba
St. Mary Medical Center
2011 - Barbara Anderson
St. Anthony Health
Law
Up & Coming Woman of the Year
2016 - Dana Zivkovich
Zivokvich Law Offices LLC
2015 - Julia Bochnowski
Valparaiso University School of Law
2014 - Shelbie J. Byers
Hoeppner, Wagner & Evans, LLP
2013 - Dana Rifai
Burke Costanza & Carberry LLP
2012 - Carly Brandenburg
Eichhorn & Eichhorn, LLP
2011 - Marissa McDermott
McDermott Law Office
Influential Woman of the Year
2016 - Leane English Cerven
NorthWest Indiana Bancorp/Peoples Bank
2015 - Elizabeth F. Tavitas
Lake Superior Court Domestic Relations Division
2014 - Jaime Oss
Huelat, Mack & Kreppein, P.C.
2013 - Sean Kenyon
Hoeppner, Wagner, and Evans LLP
2012 - Melanie Dunajeski
Drewry Simmons Vornehm, LLP
2011 - Renee J. Mortimer
Hinshaw & Culberson
Marketing/Media
Up & Coming Woman of the Year
2016 - Kristin Johnson
SecurMAR LLC
2015 - Alexis Vazquez Dedelow
WJOB AM 1230
2014 - Angela Moore
St. Catherine Hospital
2013 - Brandi Anstine
HealthLinc
2012 - Angie Tsikouris
Spine Care Specialists
2011 - Meghan Mauman
View Outdoor Advertising
Influential Woman of the Year
2016 - Kris Falzone
Purdue University Northwest
2015 - Susan Brychell
Purdue University North Central
2014 - Andrea Spanburg-Sherwin
Centier Bank
2013 - Chelsea Whittington
Indiana University Northwest
2012 - Cheryl Justak
Golf Now! Chicago Magazine
2011 - Pat Colander
The Times
Non-Profit
Up & Coming Woman of the Year
2016 - Mackenna Schon
United Way of Porter County
2015 - Lisa Coyle
Habitat for Humanity of Northwest Indiana
2014 - Donna Golob
PATH, Inc
2013 - Monique Ruiz
Lakeshore Chamber of Commerce
Melissa Castly-Kirinic
United Way of Porter County
2011 - Heather Ennis
Northwest Indiana Forum
Influential Woman of the Year
2016 - Dr. Sharron Hightower-Liggins
Continuum of Care Network of NWI, Inc.
2015 - Sandra Noe
Meals on Wheels of Northwest Indiana, Inc.
2014 - Sister Peg Spindler
Sojourner Truth House
2013 - Maggi Spartz
Unity Foundation of LaPorte County
2012 - Danita Johnson Hughes
Edgewater Behavioral Health Services
2011 - Patricia Huber
Crown Point Community Foundation
Service/Tourism
Up & Coming Woman of the Year
2016 - Lydia Ramos
Hammond Horseshoe Casino
2015 - Crystal Martin
L’abn MediSpa & Therapy Center
2014 - Dana More
Luke Family of Brands
2013 - Allyson Baughman
Duneland Chamber of Commerce
2012 - Jennie Burgess
City of Crown Point
2011 - Niko Sullivan
Lost Marsh Golf Course
Influential Woman of the Year
2016 - Polly Rossi
Meeting Achievements
2015 - Julia Basich
Fair Oaks Farms
2014 - Deann Patena
Radisson Hotel at Star Plaza
2013 - Lorelei Weimer
Indiana Dunes Tourism
2012 - Chareice White
Majestic Star Casino
2011 - Dawn Reynolds Pettit
Horseshoe Casino
Overall
Up & Coming Woman of the Year
2016 - Kristin Johnson
SecurMAR LLC
2015 - Africa Tarver
City of Hammond
2014 - Dr. Neeti Parashar
Purdue University Calumet
2013 - Tricia Hanrath
Superior Construction
2012 - Melissa Strayer
Matrix NAC
2011 - Niko Sullivan
Lost Marsh Golf Course
Influential Woman of the Year
2016 - Leane Cerven
Northwest Indiana Bancorp/Peoples Bank
2015 - Gerri Davis-Parker
Truck City of Gary, Inc.
2014 - Sister Peg Spindler
Sojourner Truth House
2013 - Jo Ann Birdzell
St. Catherine Hospital
2012 - Chareice White
Majestic Star Casino
2011 - Barbara Greene
Board of Directors, Community Foundation of NWI
Empowering Business of the Year
2016 - Strack & Van Til
2015 - Mental Health America of Lake County
2014 - Community Healthcare System
2013 - NIPSCO
2012 - Fair Oaks Farms
Community Leader of the Year
2016 - Sue Reed
Crossroads Regional Chamber of Commerce
2015 - Analisa Warring
(Up & Coming Community Leader)
REGIONAL federal credit union
2015 - Linda Woloshansky
Center of Workforce Innovations
2014 - Desila Rosetti
Organizational Development Solutions
2013 - Denise Dillard
Methodist Hospitals
2012 - Jill Ritchie
Indiana Beverage
Supporter of the Year
2016 - Ed Kasza
The Little Guys Home Technology
2015 - Carly Brandenburg
Eichhorn & Eichhom, LLP
2014 - Sister Aline Shultz
Franciscan Alliance
2013 - Calvin Bellamy
Krieg DeVault
Torch Award
2016 - Ellen DeMartinis
Opportunity Enterprises, Inc.
2015 - Jenny Harty-Lynn
Vibra Hospital of Northwestern Indiana